Chicago Police Sergeants Association et al v. City of Chicago
[…] Cerberus Capital Mgmt., LP, 559 F.3d 671, 675 (7th Cir. 2009) (dismissal appropriate where it was "lear from the face of c the amended complaint that it [was] hopelessly time-barred" Everett v. Cook County Bd. of ); Comm' , 2008 WL 94791, at *3-4 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 8, 2008) (plaintiff pleaded sufficient facts to rs establish equitable tolling at the pleading stage). 2. State Law Claims
Wit h respect to Plaintiffs state law claims, both parties agree that Plaintiffs had one year to file their suit, pursuant to 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). That provision provides for a limitations period of "ne year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." o Id. Defendant'memorandum of law devotes half of a page to the argument that Plaintiffs' s state law claims are time-barred, doing little more than noting the date of the June re-test and citing the Illinois limitations provision. (Def.