Broaddus v. Shields
[…] alleging that the transfer of assets to the self-settled trust was per se fraudulent, whereas here,
Shields does not seek to impose liability on the Revocable Trust for fraud but rather seeks to
establish Broaddus’ ownership interest in the trust’s assets. (R. 323 at 3.) In support of its
argument, Shields relies on the Seventh Circuit’s statements in Dexia II, in which it
distinguished between using equitable common law theories to establish ownership of the trust
assets rather than imposing liability on the trust for fraud. See Dexia II, 629 F.3d at 623. Shields
also relies on 735 ILCS 5/2-1403, which provides that “[n]o court, except as otherwise provided
in this Section, shall order the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property that is held in trust
for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in
trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor.” According to Shields, the
corollary of that rule is that a “court may order the satisfaction of a judgment out of funds held in
a trust established by a judgment debtor.” See R. 323 at 4; see also Dexia I, 624 F. Supp. 2d at