Broaddus v. Shields
[…] (R. 323 at 3.) In support of its argument, Shields relies on the Seventh Circuit’s statements in Dexia II, in which it distinguished between using equitable common law theories to establish ownership of the trust assets rather than imposing liability on the trust for fraud. See Dexia II, 629 F.3d at 623. Shields also relies on 735 ILCS 5/2-1403, which provides that “[n]o court, except as otherwise provided in this Section, shall order the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property that is held in trust for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor.” According to Shields, the corollary of that rule is that a “court may order the satisfaction of a judgment out of funds held in a trust established by a judgment debtor.”