Native American Arts, Inc. v. Mangalick Enterprises, Inc.
[…] counsel who has passed away. The only allegation of “unreasonably and
vexatiously” “multipli[ng]” the proceedings against Plaintiff’s current counsel is that
he produced many documents in preparation for an expert deposition that was
already scheduled when he took over the case, which was then canceled when
Plaintiff determined to discontinue this case and proceed with the related case.
These circumstances do not evince “gamesmanship” or unreasonable delay as
Defendant contends. R. 183 at 8. The Court will not award sanctions or attorneys’
fees on this basis.
III.
Fees Under 25 U.S.C. § 305e
Defendant also seeks an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to 25 U.S.C. §
305e, which provides:
3
(b)
(c)
A person specified in subsection (d) may, in a civil
action in a court of competent jurisdiction, bring an
action . . . [for certain statutory harm].
In addition to the relief specified in subsection (b),
the court may award punitive damages and the costs
of the civil action and a reasonable attorney’s fee.
The plain terms of subsection (b) apply only to a “person” who may “bring an action”
for certain statutory harm. Subsection (c), which provides for attorneys’ fees, is
expressly an addition to the “relief specified in subsection (b).” Since the “relief