Al-Sadun v. State of Illinois, Department of Children and Family Services et al
[…] The RFRA does not contain a statute of limitations, but Congress has established a general statute of limitations of four years under 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). This statute states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues. ” 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). The RFRA was enacted in 1993 and therefore the four-year statute of limitations under § 1658 applies to plaintiff’s RFRA claim. See Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 380 (2004); Pineda-Morales v. De Rosa, No.