Burke v. 401 N. Wabash Venture, L.L.C.
[…] required by law and that, by making changes without seeking plaintiff’s approval when
plaintiff’s approval was required by law, defendant breached the contract. Plaintiff asserts that
the law that required defendant to obtain plaintiff’s approval before making changes is § 22 of
the Illinois Condominium Property Act.
Plaintiff’s breach of contract claims have a fatal flaw, which is that plaintiff has not
pointed to any law that required defendant to obtain plaintiff’s permission before making
changes to the Property Report. Section 22 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act states “no
changes or amendments may be made in any of the items furnished to the prospective buyer
which would materially affect the rights of the buyer or the value of the unit without obtaining
the approval of 75% of the buyers then owning interest in the condominium.” 765 ILCS §
605/22. It does not, however, require a developer to obtain any particular purchaser’s
agreement before changing the Property Report. Because plaintiff has failed to point to a law
that required defendant to obtain plaintiff’s permission before making changes to the Property