Supreme Auto Transport LLC v. Arcelor Mittal et al
[…] under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-303 fails to state a claim; Nevada Rev. Stat. Ann. § 598.0999
(empowering courts to award damages to victims of violators of Nevada’s Deceptive Trade
Practices Act); N.H. Rev. Stat. §§ 358-A:10 and 358-A:10-a (authorizing any person or class
injured by a violation of New Hampshire’s Regulation of Business Practices for Consumer
Protection Act to bring an action for actual damages); New York Gen. Bus. Law § 349
(authorizing “any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of” this act to seek
damages); North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, et seq. (authorizing any person who has been
injured as a result of a violation of this act to seek damages); Vermont Stat. Ann. 9 § 2465
(authorizing anyone “who sustains damages or injury as a result of any violation of State
antitrust laws, including section 2453 of this title” to sue for damages); and Wisconsin Stat.
Ann. § 425.301, et seq. (authorizing any person who has been injured as a result of a
violation of this act to seek damages).
13
Plaintiffs’
primary
counterargument
is
a
conclusory
statement
that