Supreme Auto Transport LLC v. Arcelor Mittal et al
[…] plaintiffs to be injured as a result of defendants’ wrongful conduct.6 Plaintiffs cite no
AS § 45.50.535 (authorizing anyone who has been injured as a result of a violation of AS
§ 45.50.471 to bring an action for damages); A.C.A. § 4-88-113 (authorizing Arkansas courts
to restore unlawfully acquired money or real or personal property to consumers who were
harmed by violators of this act); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17207 (directing courts to
calculate civil penalties for violation of this act based on various aspects of the defendant’s
conduct); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-2-111 (authorizing any party injured by a violator of the act to
recover damages); Del. Code Ann. 6 § 2524 (permitting “any person who has suffered
damages as a result of the use or employment of any such unlawful acts or practices and
submits proof to the satisfaction of the Court that that person has in fact been damaged” to
seek remedies); District of Columbia Code § 28-3905 (requiring the Office of Adjudication to
order redress or restitution from violators of the trade practices law to consumers injured
by those unlawful trade practices); Florida Stat. § 501.207 (empowering courts to reimburse