Supreme Auto Transport LLC v. Arcelor Mittal et al
[…] consequences of that person’s own acts”). The reasons behind plaintiffs’ failure to
meet the AGC factors equally apply to a proximate cause analysis. In particular, the
presence of many intermediate parties along the supply chain, the commingling of
steel with other materials during the manufacturing process, and the absence of
plausible evidence of any link between specific products and defendants’ steel mills
means that the defendants did not legally cause the harm allegedly suffered.
persons injured “as a result of a violation of” the Michigan Consumer Protection Act);
Montana Code § 30-14-133 (permitting “a consumer who suffers any ascertainable loss of
money or property, real or personal, as a result of” a violation of Montana’s Consumer
Protection Act to recover damages); Nebraska’s Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act
(Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-303) does not provide a private right of action for damages at all,
Reinbrecht v. Walgreen Co., 16 Neb.