Supreme Auto Transport LLC v. Arcelor Mittal et al
[…] damages as a result of the use or employment of any such unlawful acts or practices and
submits proof to the satisfaction of the Court that that person has in fact been damaged” to
seek remedies); District of Columbia Code § 28-3905 (requiring the Office of Adjudication to
order redress or restitution from violators of the trade practices law to consumers injured
by those unlawful trade practices); Florida Stat. § 501.207 (empowering courts to reimburse
consumers found to have been damaged by violators of Florida’s Deceptive and Unfair
Trade Practices Act); Idaho Code § 48-607 (empowering courts to award damages or
restitution to consumers harmed by violators of Idaho’s Consumer Protection Act); Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. 5 §§ 213 (permitting the award of damages to any person who “suffers any loss of
money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person
of a method, act or practice declared unlawful” by Maine’s Unfair Trade Practices Act);
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. 93A § 9 (authorizing any person injured as a result of a violation of
Massachusetts’ Regulation of Business Practices for Consumers Protection Act to bring an
action for damages); Mich. Comp.