Rojas v. Town of Cicero et al
[…] Defendants’ objection to the court’s proposed instruction related to future damages is overruled. 08C5913 Merced Rojas vs. Town of Cicero, et al. Page 1 of 4 STATEMENT 2. Front Pay and Back Pay Relying on 42 U.S.C. § 1981a and Seventh Circuit Pattern Instruction 3.09, Defendants object to allowing the jury to award Rojas back pay and front pay as compensatory damages. According to Defendants, such damages are equitable and should not be considered by the jury. The court disagrees. Pattern Instruction 3.09 applies to Title VII, § 1981, and Age Discrimination and Employment Act (“ADEA”) claims, not § 1983 claims. Similarly, although § 1981a(b)(2) explains that “compensatory damages awarded under this section shall not include backpay, interest on backpay, or any other type of relief authorized under section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” Defendants have not cited any authority applying this provision to § 1983 claims. To the contrary, in United States ex rel. Chandler v.