Neuros Co., Ltd et al v. Kturbo, Inc.
[…] (B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature,
characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's
goods, services, or commercial activities,
shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is
likely to be damaged by such act.
15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1). The Court further finds that KTurbo violated the companion Illinois
state statute governing false advertising, 815 ILCS 510/1 et seq. A determination of attorneys’
fees and injunctive relief is therefore necessary.
LEGAL STANDARD
Attorneys’ Fees
Section 1117 of the Lanham Act addresses attorneys’ fees and provides that “[t]he court
in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 15 U.S.C. §
1117(a). An award of attorneys’ fees is appropriate “if the opposing party’s ‘claim or defense
was objectively unreasonable – was a claim or defense that a rational litigant would pursue only
because it would impose disproportionate costs on his opponent.’” Neuros, 698 F.3d at 521