Paldo Sign and Display Company v. Topsail Sportswear, Inc.
[…] Thus, the court will only address that claim, and not whether Topsail's conduct was deceptive. The court will address each of the three factors for determining if Topsail's conduct was unfair, in turn. The first factor is whether the sending of an unsolicited fax advertisement offends public policy. Robinson, 201 Ill.2d at 417-18. There is little doubt that it does. In enacting the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, Congress found that the receiving of unsolicited fax advertisements was a nuisance to the public, and that public policy should limit this activity. Pub. L. 102-243, § 2, 105 Stat. 2394, 2394-95 (1991). The State of Illinois goes a step further and provides criminal sanctions for sending an unsolicited fax advertisement. 720 ILCS § 5/26-3(b) ("No person shall knowingly use a facsimile machine to send or cause to be sent to another person a facsimile of a document containing unsolicited advertising or fund-raising material . . . "). An offender is guilty of a petty offense and can be fined as much as $500. 720 ILCS § 5/26-3(c).