Rabe v. United Airlines Inc.
[…] sexual orientation in violation of the IHRA. Before reaching the merits of Defendant’s summary
judgment motion, the court must first address whether Plaintiff has exhausted her administrative
remedies under the IHRA. See Hankins v. Best Buy Co., 10 CV 4508, 2011 WL 6016233, *6 (N.D.
Ill. Dec. 2, 2011) (dismissing IHRA claim for lack of evidence that plaintiff exhausted administrative
procedures set forth in the IHRA).
The IHRA provides a comprehensive scheme of procedures and remedies for redressing
human rights violations. 775 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. Claims under the IHRA fall within the exclusive
jurisdiction of the Illinois Department of Human Rights (“Department”) and the Illinois Human Rights
Commission (“Commission”). 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, no court
of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as
set forth in this Act.”). Only after a complainant either (a) receives a final report from the
Department or (b) the Department fails to issue its report within 365 days after the charge is filed,
12
may the complainant commence a civil action in circuit court. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D), (G)(2). In