Creamer v. Astrue et al
[…] White v. Apfel, 167 F.3d 369, 373 (7th Cir.1999); Nelson v. Apfel, 131 F.3d 1228, 1234 (7th Cir. 1997). In challenging the ALJ’s findings, B.C. first argues that the ALJ incorrectly relied on non-medical evidence in rejecting Dr. Ferrell’s testimony. R.15 ¶¶ 11-12. Relying on a 1999 decision, B.C. argues that medical equivalence must be based on medical evidence alone. Id. ¶ 12 (quoting Hickman v. Apfel, 187 F.3d 683, 688 (7th Cir. 1999)). But Hickman predates the issuance of amended regulations that do allow the SSA to rely on non-medical evidence. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(2000) (“Medical 7 equivalence must be based on medical findings.”) with 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(c) (2010) (“When we determine if your impairment medically equals a listing, we consider all evidence in your case record about your impairment(s). . .”). Thus, the language in Hickman is not applicable and the ALJ correctly relied on non-medical evidence. Next, B.C. challenges the ALJ’s decision to reject Dr. Ferrell’s expert medical testimony. The SSA argues that the testimony was properly rejected because the ALJ relied on Dr.