Kendrick v. McCann et al
[…] Petitioner characterizes "or threat of force" as an "essential element" of his sexual assault charges. (Pet. Rep. at 25.) This characterization, however, is based on an erroneous understanding of the charging statute. The Illinois law does not treat "force" and "threat of force" as separate elements of the same crime. Rather, the terms are used simultaneously to describe a single element that has a consolidated (and somewhat redundant) definition. The precise language of 720 ILCS 5/12-12(d) is as follows: "`Force or threat of force' means the use of force (continued...) 20 12 11 to use force or violence on the victim." Id. Thus, the state court reasonably concluded that the addition of the "threat of force" language merely made explicit a concept that was already implicit in the indictment's use of the term "force." See, e.g., People v. Smalley, 43 Ill.