Pantaleo vs. Hayes
[…] See Sepulveda v. Stiff, No. 4:05cv167,
2006 WL 3314530, at *8 (E.D. Va. Nov. 14, 2006) (“Sections 482.1 et seq. are merely intended to set out
the guidelines for determining whether a hospital may participate in Medicaid or Medicare; indeed, that is
its stated purpose.”). Defendants also argue that these regulations are not applicable because there is no
evidence that Pantaleo was a Medicare beneficiary. Even assuming that these regulations set forth rights
that Pantaleo can enforce, they provide for the same “emergency” exception as state law. See 42 C.F.R.
§ 482.13(e) (“Restraint or seclusion may only be imposed to ensure the immediate physical safety of the
patient, a staff member, or others and must be discontinued at the earliest possible time.”); id.
§ 482.13(e)(2) (“Restraint or seclusion may only be used when less restrictive interventions have been
determined to be ineffective to protect the patient[,] a staff member or others from harm.”).
11
Dr. John Ortinau, a board certified emergency medicine physician, reviewed the record
and testified that a medical emergency existed on November 11, 2007. He further opined that
Martinez’s treatment of Pantaleo, including the decision to order the Geodon injection, complied