Viad Corp v. Houghton
[…] United States District Judge 7 In its memorandum in support of its motion for summary judgment, Viad claims that pursuant to 815 ILCS 205/4, it is entitled to prejudgment interest at the rate of 9% from October 3, 2008, to the date of this order. In her briefs, Houghton did not address Viad's contention concerning interest. The relevant portion of § 205/4 states that "in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree that 9% per annum, or any less sum of interest, shall be taken and paid upon every $100 of money loaned or in any manner due and owning from any person to any other person or corporation in this state * * *." A simple reading § 205/4 reveals that the 9% rate specified there deals only with what may be a permissible rate when stipulated or agreed to in written contracts. See, e.g., National City Healthcare Finance v. Refine 360, LLC, 607 F. Supp. 2d 881, 884 (N.D. Ill. 2009).