Aponte v. City of Chicago et al
[…] With respect to the alleged conspiracy to frame Aponte for criminal damage to property, unlawful use of a weapon, and resisting arrest, only the last charge could form the basis for a § 1983 claim. The Officers clearly had probable cause to charge Aponte with criminal damage to property, as they witnessed him breaking the window of the squad car. The Officers also had probable cause for the unlawful weapon charge, as they found the brass knuckles either on Aponte's person or in his vehicle, and possession of brass knuckles is illegal in the state of Illinois. 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a) ("A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly . . . possesses . . . any . . . metal knuckles or other knuckle weapon regardless of its composition . . . ."). Thus, because the Officers had probable cause to charge Aponte with criminal damage to property and unlawful use of a weapon, his constitutional rights were not violated when they did so. See Schertz v.