Watson-El v. Wilson et al
[…] But the defendants are not liable under the First Amendment for this indirect consequence of the encumbrance. D. The Plaintiff's Eighth Amendment Medical Claim Finally, there is insufficient evidence of deliberate indifference to a serious medical need for the matter to go to a jury. -20- 1. FTCA Only Remedy Against Officers of the U.S. Public Health Service The plaintiff cannot sue defendant Harvey or Lamping under Bivens because they are commissioned officers of the U.S. Public Health Service. Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), suits for personal injury regarding medical care by a commissioned officer must be brought under the FTCA. Suit under the FTCA "shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee ... whose act or omission gave rise to the claim." 28 U.S.C. § 233(a). "Section 233(a) grants absolute immunity to PHS officers and employees for actions arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of their employment by barring all actions against them for such conduct." Hui v.