Scott et al v. Fox et al
[…] See Dunlop, 421 U.S. at 473-474. Thus, the statements of reasons permit meaningful judicial review of the Secretary's challenged decision. Plaintiffs argue that the Secretary exercised her discretion arbitrarily and capriciously in not filing suit based on violations of Sections 481(e) and 481(c) of LMRDA. Section 481(e) of LMRDA provides that "election officials designated in the constitution and bylaws or the secretary, if no other official is designated, shall preserve for one year the ballots and all other records pertaining to the election." 29 U.S.C. § 481(e). Plaintiffs allege that Local 7140 failed to maintain secret ballot envelopes.