Sentinel Management Group, Inc.et al v. FC Stone LLC
[…] It is our settled practice to grant a stay only when three conditions are met: First,
there must be a reasonable probability that certiorari will be granted (or probable
jurisdiction noted). Second, there must be a significant possibility that the
judgment below will be reversed. And third, assuming the applicant's position on
the merits is correct, there must be a likelihood of irreparable harm if the
judgment is not stayed.
13
Philip Morris USA, Inc. v. Scott, 131 S. Ct. 1, 3 (2010). This standard applies to the lower court
that enters the judgment as well. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) (“The stay may be granted by a judge
of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court[.]”). The
Trustee urges that the SEG 1 Defendants would not be prejudiced if this court withholds
judgment pending action by the Supreme Court (see Trustee’s Omnibus Objection 6), but that is
not the standard.
The Trustee has failed to make a case for why he himself would be