Downie v. Astrue
[…] Young v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 995, 1002 (7th Cir. 2004). W h e re the Commissioner's decision "lacks evidentiary support or is so poorly articulated as to p r e v e n t meaningful review, the case must be remanded." Steele v. Barnhart, 290 F.3d 936, 940 (7 th Cir. 2002). 13 B. Five-Step Inquiry T o recover SSI and DIB under Titles II and XVI of the Act, a claimant must establish that he h a s a "disability" within the meaning of the Act.2 42 U.S.C. § 1382(c); Diaz v. Astrue, __ F. Supp. 2 d __, 2010 W L 421095, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 2, 2010). An individual is disabled if he is unable to p e rf o rm "any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental im p a irm e n t which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last f o r a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905. To determine whether a claimant is disabled under the Act, the ALJ conducts a standard five-step inquiry: (1) Is the c la im a n t presently unemployed? (2) Is the claimant's impairment severe?