West Bend Mutual Insurance Company v. Belmont State Corporation et al
[…] LEGAL STANDARD West Bend initiated these post-judgment proceedings pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), "which instructs district courts to follow the law of supplementary proceedings of the state in which they sit." Laborers' Pension Fund v. Pavement Maint., Inc., 542 F.3d 189, 191 (7th Cir. 2008); Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a). Accordingly, the Court proceeds under the Illinois statute governing supplementary proceedings, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402. The statute permits a judgment creditor "to prosecute supplementary proceedings for the purposes of examining the 2 judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment . . . and of compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/21402(a) (emphasis added). As one district court in the Northern District of Illinois has explained: Under Illinois law, "A district court may . . . summarily compel the application of discovered assets to satisfy a judgment." Society of Lloyd's v.