West Bend Mutual Insurance Company v. Belmont State Corporation et al
[…] West Bend raises the issue in its reply brief by noting that the Court found ­ in a different matter, involving different parties ­ that Gizynski acted as an agent of Belmont. (R. 139, West Bend Reply, at 7) (citing R. 124, Sept. 9, 2010 Mem. Op. & Order, regarding Gizynski's payment of Belmont checks to third party citation respondent MJG Corporation). As the Seventh Circuit held in Mutual Service, however, a finding that an individual is a fiduciary for one purpose does not mean they are a fiduciary for all purposes. See Mutual Serv., 265 F.3d at 622 (noting that 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/3-307 "defines a `fiduciary' as `an agent, trustee, partner, corporate officer or director, or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to an instrument'" (emphasis in original) before concluding that "Hemmen may have been a fiduciary for some purposes, but he did not qualify as a fiduciary [for others]. (citations omitted)"). 09C354 West Bend Mutual Ins Co vs. Belmont State Corp Page 6 of 6 3