Rowe et al v. Bankers Life and Casualty Company et al
[…] of, i.e., caused by, the unfair business practice or false advertising that is the gravamen of the
claim.” Id. at 885 (emphases in original).
iii.
Elder Abuse Act
The EAA, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15600 et seq., was enacted to “afford extra
protection to a vulnerable portion of the population from mistreatment by abuse or neglect.” In re
Conservatorship of Kayle, 35 Cal. Rptr. 3d 671, 674 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005). For purposes of the
statute, an “elder” is “any person residing in [California], 65 years of age or older.” Cal. Welf. &
Inst. Code § 15610.27. Section 15610.07 of the EAA defines “abuse of an elder or a dependent
adult” as either “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or
other treatment with resulting harm or pain or mental suffering,” or “[t]he deprivation by a care
custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.”
Section 15610.30(a)(1) of the EAA provides that “financial abuse” of an elder occurs when a
person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an
elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with an intent to defraud, or both.” A person or