Rowe et al v. Bankers Life and Casualty Company et al
[…] In re
Conservatorship of Kayle, 35 Cal. Rptr. 3d 671, 674 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005). For purposes of the
statute, an “elder” is “any person residing in [California], 65 years of age or older.” Cal. Welf. &
Inst. Code § 15610.27. Section 15610.07 of the EAA defines “abuse of an elder or a dependent
adult” as either “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or
other treatment with resulting harm or pain or mental suffering,” or “[t]he deprivation by a care
custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.”
Section 15610.30(a)(1) of the EAA provides that “financial abuse” of an elder occurs when a
person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an
elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with an intent to defraud, or both.” A person or
entity is deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a
wrongful use if the person or entity “knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be
harmful to the elder.” Id. § 15610.30(b).
b.