Mobley v. Gatz et al
[…] Henry v. Page, 223 F.3d 477, 482 (7th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). There is no merit to Petitioner’s argument that the nature of his involvement in Ponquinette’s murder requires a reduction in his sentence. The fact that “[h]e never touched the victim” and did not premeditate her death (Habeas Pet. at 22.), does not require the judge to issue a sentence at the low end of the sentencing range. Indeed, the judge reached a sentence toward 16 The court assumes that Petitioner is referring to the one-hundred-year maximum for an extended sentence for first-degree murder in Illinois. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20 (2009) (“For first degree murder . . . [i]mprisonment shall be more a determinate term of . . . not less than 60 years and not more than 100 years when an extended term is imposed . . . .”). 23 the high end of the range, because he determined that Ponquinette was tortured, a determination Petitioner also alleges was improper.