Noffsinger v. The Valspar Corporation et al
[…] Section 173.24a details the requirements for packages, including
inner packaging closures, the nature and thickness of the outer packaging, securing and
cushioning the packagings, prohibitions of metallic devices, and requirements to withstand
vibration.
7
certifying the drum to the reconditioner, and the court may not impose liability contrary to those
regulations. Count Two is therefore preempted as well.
Plaintiff endeavors to identify other regulations that defendant potentially violated that
may serve as the basis for liability. He first argues that defendant violated section 173.30, which
states that “[a] person who is subject to the loading and unloading regulations in this subchapter
must load or unload hazardous materials into or from a transport vehicle or vessel in
conformance with the applicable loading and unloading requirements of parts 174, 175, 176, and
177 of this subchapter.” This general section creates no particular responsibilities for shippers,
but rather simply references the more specific subsections that do impose duties, including all of
Part 177, which governs “Carriage by Public Highway.” Because this section prescribes no