Noffsinger v. The Valspar Corporation et al
[…] Further, a reading of the entirety of § 173.24(b) demonstrates that it does not impose these duties 6 on shippers, but rather sets out the general requirements for packaging and packages. The responsibilities of shippers are set out in other sections of Part 173, namely § § 173.22 and 173.24a.4 Additionally, other sections of Part 173 make it clear that it is not the responsibility of the shipper to design, construct, or maintain the containers, as plaintiff argues. Section 173.22(a)(3)(i) states that, in making the determination of whether a container “has been manufactured, assembled, and marked in accordance with” the relevant regulations, a shipper may accept “the manufacturer's certification, specification, approval, or exemption or special permit marking.” Defendant was therefore entitled to rely on the reconditioner’s mark when it accepted the drum in question and is not ultimately liable for any potential defects attributable to the reconditioner.