Noffsinger v. The Valspar Corporation et al
[…] because it explicitly references the responsibilities of manufacturers and reconditioners as well.
Further, a reading of the entirety of § 173.24(b) demonstrates that it does not impose these duties
6
on shippers, but rather sets out the general requirements for packaging and packages. The
responsibilities of shippers are set out in other sections of Part 173, namely § § 173.22 and
173.24a.4
Additionally, other sections of Part 173 make it clear that it is not the responsibility of the
shipper to design, construct, or maintain the containers, as plaintiff argues. Section
173.22(a)(3)(i) states that, in making the determination of whether a container “has been
manufactured, assembled, and marked in accordance with” the relevant regulations, a shipper
may accept “the manufacturer's certification, specification, approval, or exemption or special
permit marking.” Defendant was therefore entitled to rely on the reconditioner’s mark when it
accepted the drum in question and is not ultimately liable for any potential defects attributable to
the reconditioner. Count One, which alleges strict product liability based on the allegedly
defective drum, is therefore preempted by the regulatory scheme, which places responsibility for
the container on the manufacturer or reconditioner of the drum. Similarly, plaintiff’s claim that
defendant was negligent because it used a defective drum, inadequately inspected the drum,
and/or delegated its responsibilities to the reconditioner must fail on the same basis. The
regulations demonstrate that defendant was entitled to delegate responsibility for testing and
4
Section 173.22 is entitled “Shipper’s responsibility” and states that a shipper “shall class
and describe the hazardous material in accordance with parts 172 and 173 of this subchapter, and
. . . shall determine that the packaging or container is an authorized packaging, including part
173 requirements, and that it has been manufactured, assembled, and marked in accordance
with” the relevant regulations. Section 173.24a details the requirements for packages, including
inner packaging closures, the nature and thickness of the outer packaging, securing and
cushioning the packagings, prohibitions of metallic devices, and requirements to withstand
vibration.
7