Noffsinger v. The Valspar Corporation et al
[…] Packages having valves or other fittings must be loaded in a manner to minimize the likelihood of damage during transportation.” That subsection does not 5 Further, it is not clear that Section 173.30 applies to defendant. Plaintiff argues that these duties should be ascribed to defendant because defendant loaded the drum, but the regulation clearly states that it applies to a “person who is subject to the loading and unloading regulations in this subchapter.” Plaintiff, as the carrier, is unquestionably subject to the loading and unloading regulations. To extend these duties to any individual who loads shipments could extend liability beyond the intended reach of the regulation.