Noffsinger v. The Valspar Corporation et al
[…] transportation of hazardous materials,” defendant argues that the federal scheme preempts any
state laws placing responsibilities on shippers not outlined in the HMTA and HMR. Roth v.
Norfalco LLC, 651 F.3d 367, 370 (3d Cir. 2011). The parties do not contest that Dynaprime is a
hazardous material covered by the HMTA, and plaintiff concedes that he must identify a duty set
forth in the regulations that defendant is alleged to have breached to impose any liability.
To avoid preemption, plaintiff argues that defendant violated duties set forth in the HMR
and HMRA, specifically 49 C.F.R. §§ 173.24(b), 173.30, and 177.834, and thus is liable to
plaintiff for his alleged injuries.3
The first regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 173.24(b), states in relevant part: “Each package used
for the shipment of hazardous materials under this subchapter shall be designed, constructed,
maintained, filled, its contents so limited, and closed, so that under conditions normally incident
3
Plaintiff bases his arguments regarding the alleged HMR and HMTA violations on a
theory that the leak cam from a crack in the bottom of one of the drums, which was caused when
Valspar employees loaded the drum onto a stone, rock or other sharp object in the bed of
plaintiff’s truck.