Noffsinger v. The Valspar Corporation et al
[…] Plaintiff does identify a more specific subsection in Part 177 that he alleges defendant
violated: § 177.834. That section states that “any package containing any hazardous material,
not permanently attached to a motor vehicle, must be secured against shifting, including relative
motion between packages, within the vehicle on which it is being transported, under conditions
normally incident to transportation. Packages having valves or other fittings must be loaded in a
manner to minimize the likelihood of damage during transportation.” That subsection does not
5
Further, it is not clear that Section 173.30 applies to defendant. Plaintiff argues that these
duties should be ascribed to defendant because defendant loaded the drum, but the regulation
clearly states that it applies to a “person who is subject to the loading and unloading regulations
in this subchapter.” Plaintiff, as the carrier, is unquestionably subject to the loading and
unloading regulations. To extend these duties to any individual who loads shipments could
extend liability beyond the intended reach of the regulation. Because the court finds that there is