Noffsinger v. The Valspar Corporation et al
[…] defendant.
8
specifically identify the party responsible for compliance, but Part 177 contains a subpart that
addresses compliance with Part 177 in general.
The first subsection of Part 177 details the purpose and scope of the Part and states that
“[t]his part prescribes requirements, in addition to those contained in parts 171, 172, 173, 178
and 180 of this subchapter, that are applicable to the acceptance and transportation of hazardous
materials by private, common, or contract carriers by motor vehicle.” § 177.800(a). That
subsection is clear that primary responsibility for these transportation-related regulations is on
the carrier. Subsection 177.800(b) states that “[u]nless this subchapter specifically provides that
another person shall perform a particular duty, each carrier, including a connecting carrier, shall
perform the duties specified and comply with all applicable requirements in this part . . . .”
Therefore, under § 177.800(b), the carrier is responsible for compliance with §177.834
and §177.30. Although it is undisputed that Valspar personnel loaded the drums, the regulations
dictate that plaintiff (or his employer) is responsible for compliance with the loading