Noffsinger v. The Valspar Corporation et al
[…] Count One, which alleges strict product liability based on the allegedly defective drum, is therefore preempted by the regulatory scheme, which places responsibility for the container on the manufacturer or reconditioner of the drum. Similarly, plaintiff’s claim that defendant was negligent because it used a defective drum, inadequately inspected the drum, and/or delegated its responsibilities to the reconditioner must fail on the same basis. The regulations demonstrate that defendant was entitled to delegate responsibility for testing and 4 Section 173.22 is entitled “Shipper’s responsibility” and states that a shipper “shall class and describe the hazardous material in accordance with parts 172 and 173 of this subchapter, and . . . shall determine that the packaging or container is an authorized packaging, including part 173 requirements, and that it has been manufactured, assembled, and marked in accordance with” the relevant regulations.