Garcia et al v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. et al
[…] ITT Corp., 764 F. Supp. 102, 106 (N.D. Ill. 1991). Thus, because plaintiffs clearly stated in their complaint that they are seeking rescission, and HSBC failed to respond to the rescission demand within 20 days of the date it was served with the complaint, claims for damages under § 1640(a) for HSBC's failure to rescind are not time-barred. B. Assignee Liability HSBC further contends that it cannot be held liable for any TILA violations unless such violations are apparent on the face of the document because it is an assignee and not a creditor. See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a) ("[A]ny civil action for a violation of [TILA] which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary. For the purpose of this section, a violation apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not limited to (1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used by [TILA]."). In support of its argument, HSBC relies on Brodo v. 8 Bankers Trust Co. in which the court held that a borrower was not entitled to recover statutory damages and attorney's fees for an assignee's failure to respond to a notice of rescission. 847 F. Supp. 353, 359 (E.D. Penn. 1994).