Kids Hope United v. Montgomery et al
[…] Montgomery
alleges that on August 27, 2007 she was injured when she slipped and fell while serving as a foster grandparent at an elementary school. (Compl. ¶¶ 22-24.) On October 31, 2008 she filed an (Id. at ¶ 25.)
application for adjustment of claim with the IWCC.
Kids Hope has filed a motion with the IWCC-appointed arbitrator asserting, among other defenses, that the Illinois Workers
Compensation Act ("IWCA") is preempted by the DVSA.
(See Mot. to
Dismiss for Lack of Employer/Employee Relationship and Federal Preemption, attached as Ex. B to Defs.' Mem.);2 see also 42 U.S.C. § 5058 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no payment for supportive services or reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses made to persons serving pursuant to [National Older American Volunteer Programs] shall be subject to any tax or charge or be treated as wages or compensation for the purposes of . . . worker's
compensation [laws]."). Hope's motion.
The arbitrator has not yet ruled on Kids
In its complaint in this case Kids Hope asks us to
declare the IWCA preempted and to enjoin the defendants "from invoking the Worker's Compensation Act with respect to any claim