Fish et al v. Greatbanc Trust Company et al
[…] between the plan and a party in interest.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(A). A plan
fiduciary is a party in interest, as are officers, directors, and major shareholders of
a plan sponsor like Antioch. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(A) & (H). Section 1106
begins, though, by saying “Except as provided in section 1108,” which provides
numerous exceptions to the prohibited transaction rule. The most relevant
exception for this case is for plan purchases of employer securities. Section
1106(a) does not apply to such purchases if, among other conditions, the
transaction “is for adequate consideration.” § 1108(e). ERISA defines adequate
consideration as “the fair market value of the asset as determined in good faith by
the trustee . . . .” § 1002(18)(B). . . . Plaintiffs contend that by carrying out the
Antioch buy-out transaction in 2003, all the defendants violated the general duty
of prudence under § 1104 and engaged in a transaction prohibited by § 1106(a).