Reeder et al v. HSBC USA. Inc. et al
[…] 1292 (11th Cir. 2008), explains why such relief is not available to private litigants under TILA. The court reasoned that " ongress has provided a comprehensive C statutory scheme of remedies," which suggests that Congress intended to preclude other remedies, including injunctive relief. 547 F.3d at 1298. In sum, because Plaintiffs have not alleged statutory or actual damages and are not entitled to any other potential relief under TILA, Count I must be dismissed. 16 C. Fair Credit Billing Act Claims (Count II) Plaint iffs allege that Defendants HSBC Nevada and HSBC Card Services violated Sections 1666 and 1666a of the Fair Credit Billing Act by failing to respond to a billing inquiry and then referring their account to a collection agency.5 Section 1666 reads in relevant part: If a creditor, within sixty days after having transmitted to obligor a statement of the obligor'account in connection with an extension of consumer credit, receives s at the address disclosed under section 1637(b)(10) of this title a written notice * * * from the obligor in which the obligor(1) sets forth or otherwise enables the creditor to identify the name and account number (if any) of the obligor, (2) indicates the obligor'belief that the statement contains a billing error s and the amount of such billing error, and (3) sets forth the reasons for the obligor'belief (to the extent applicable) s that the statement contains a billing error, the creditor shall [acknowledge receipt of the obligor' notice and conduct an s investigation]. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a). The statute defines a "illing error" b as: (1) A reflection on a statement of an extension of credit which was not made to the obligor or, if made, was not in the amount reflected on such statement.