Reeder et al v. HSBC USA. Inc. et al
[…] Valencia v. Anderson Bros. Ford, 617 F.2d 1278, 1282 (7th Cir. 1980), rev' on other grounds, 452 U.S. 205 (1981); see also Munoz v. Seventh Avenue, Inc., 2004 WL d 1593906, at *3 (N.D. Ill. July 15, 2004) (as a remedial statute TILA must be construed liberally " favor of a consumer" in ). Defendants contend that their reading of the statute is consistent with 15 U.S.C. § 1634, which provides: If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part. 11 But Section 1634 insulates creditors from liability only where accurate disclosures are rendered inaccurate by subsequent events. See Burns v. Elmhurst Auto Mall, Inc., 2001 WL 521840, at *3 (N.D. Ill.