Stewart v. Astrue
[…] R. 29. The ALJ determined that as of May 1, 2000 and continuing to the present, Stewart had the physical RFC to perform a wide range of unskilled light work,7 with reservations as follow as defined at 20 C.F.R. 404.1567(b) (steps 4, 6): He can lift, carry, push and/or pull up to 20 pounds occasionally and up to 10 pounds frequently, and he can sit, stand and/or walk throughout a normal workday, with typical breaks. He should never climb ladders, ropes or scaffolds or work on moving or unstable surfaces, and should not be exposed to 7 20 C.F.R. § 220.132(b) defines light work as follows: Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, [the claimant] must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. If [the claimant] can do light work, [the Board] determines that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of time. 16 unprotected heights or unguarded hazardous equipment. He can occasionally climb ramps or stairs, stoop, kneel, crouch or crawl.