Fidelity Investments Life Insurance Company v. Squire et al
[…] Co., 428 N.E.2d 703, 705 (Ill. App. Ct.
1981)(stating that “[p]rejudgment interest is due upon insurance benefits where . . .
the sum due is subject to exact computation even though the insurer has a good faith
legal defense”). Therefore, the court finds that interest began to accrue on March 2,
2008, the date upon which Ari Squire died.
B. Date Upon Which Interest Stopped Accruing
The Beneficiaries contend that since FILI has not yet paid the interest required
to be paid under the Policy, interest continues to accrue at a rate of 9%. In making
their argument, the Beneficiaries rely on 215 ILCS 5/224 (Section 224 of the Illinois
Insurance Code), which requires that Illinois life insurance policies include payment
of “[i]nterest [that accrues] on the proceeds payable because of the death of the
insured, from date of death, at the rate of 9% on the total amount payable. . . .” 215
ILCS 5/224(1)(l). It is undisputed that the Policy indicates that “[i]nterest will be
paid on [any amount to be paid at the death of the Insured] . . . [until the] date of
payment.” (PR SAF Par 3); (B SAF Ex. C, 13). The “amount to be paid at the death