Active Disposal Inc. et al v. City of Darien, The et al
[…] Id. More recently, in Justice v. Town of Cicero, 577 F.3d 768, 775 (7th Cir. 2008), the court held that an Illinois law that authorized local governments to "make all needful rules and regulations concerning the use of water supplied by the waterworks of the city or village" and to fix and collect water rates "as the corporate authorities may deem necessary or expedient" was sufficient to exempt the town from antitrust liability. Id. The defendants argue that their ordinances fall within the state action exemption. They rely on 65 ILCS 5/11-19-1(a), which provides that "[a]ny city, village or incorporated town may make contracts . . . with any person, corporation, or county . . . for more than one year and not exceeding 30 years relating to the collection and final disposition, or relating solely to either the collection or final disposition of garbage, refuse and ashes." The defendants argue that anticompetitive effects are a foreseeable result of the statute's express authorization for municipalities to enter into contracts for garbage collection.