Active Disposal Inc. et al v. City of Darien, The et al
[…] hauling contracts for roll of containers bring them within the state action exemption, defendants argue, because the anticompetitive effect of the ordinances is a foreseeable result of section 1. Section 1 defines "garbage, refuse, and ashes" to include such items as cardboard, glass, paper, and tin cans, all of which are recyclable. 65 ILCS 5/11-19-1(d) & 5/11-19-2. Defendants argue that even if the ordinances cover containers that may include recyclable materials, they are still authorized by the statute, because such materials fall within the statutory definition of "refuse" as used in section 1. The plaintiffs concede in their response to the motion to dismiss that 65 ILCS 5/11-19-1(a) "permits adoption of ordinances providing for the exclusive contracts for 11 the `collection and final disposition, or relating solely to either the collection or final disposition of garbage, refuse, and ashes.'" Pls.' Resp. to Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 7. Plaintiffs further state that "the enabling legislation very clearly and very properly permits exclusive contracts when the issue is the disposal and hauling of waste and garbage."