BJB Electric, L.P. v. North Continental Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The debt would still be considered liquidated and subject to pre-judgment interest if it were offset by a counterclaim amount. See id.; Haygood v. Smith, 56 S.E.2d 310, 314 (Ga. Ct. App. 1949) (final balance of agreement constituted liquidated demand subject to pre-judgment interest, and setoff items “would only reduce the net balance of the plaintiff’s liquidated demand”). BJB Electric’s motion for summary judgment as to its claim for statutory prejudgment interest will be granted. D. Litigation Expenses Finally, BJB Electric seeks litigation expenses pursuant to Georgia Code § 13-6-11, which provides that expenses of litigation are recoverable “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” BJB Electric asserts it is entitled to litigation expenses because North Continental has not asserted any viable defenses to its claims. Under these circumstances, BJB Electric is entitled to litigation expenses only if there is no “bona fide controversy” as a matter of fact.