BJB Electric, L.P. v. North Continental Enterprises, Inc.
[…] BJB Electric admits that its unjust enrichment claim will be moot if summary judgment is granted on its open account action or breach of contract claim. Therefore Count II will be dismissed as moot. C. Prejudgment Interest The Georgia Code provides that the owner of a “commercial account” is entitled to statutory interest at a rate of 1½ percent per month, or 18 percent per year, on accounts that have been due and payable for more than 30 days. Ga. Code. Ann. § 7-4-16. A “commercial account” is defined as “an obligation for the payment of money arising out of a transaction to sell or furnish, or the sale of, or furnishing of, goods or services other than a ‘retail installment transaction.’” Id. Statutory pre-judgment interest may be applied only to liquidated claims. Patton v. Turnage, 580 S.E.2d 604, 609 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003).