Tebbens v. Mushol et al
[…] McDonald, 453 F.3d 958, 961 (7th Cir. 2006) (“An officer cannot have a reasonable belief that a violation of law occurred when the acts to which an officer points as supporting probable cause are not prohibited by law.”). However, as noted by the defendant, pursuant to 730 ILCS 110/11, a police officer “ may, anywhere within the state, arrest on view any probationer found by them violating any of the conditions of his or her probation. . . .” Probation is defined as “a sentence or disposition of conditional and revocable release under the supervision of a probation officer.” 730 ILCS 5/5-1-18. Moreover, “Illinois permits a full custodial arrest for any crime on probable cause.” Taylor v. Bush, No. 04 C 3396, 2006 WL 862855, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 30, 2006) (citing 750 ILCS 60/301(a) (“Any law enforcement officer may make an arrest without warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed or is committing any crime ... even if the crime was not committed in the presence of the officer.”)). Thus, statutory authority exists for Mushol’s arrest of Tebbens.