Kernats v. Comcast Corporation
[…] Second, unlike the cases relied on by Comcast, the Plaintiffs in this case allege that the CAE's Initial Login is the first principal activity of a CAE's workday. Pursuant to the continuous workday rule, Plaintiffs argue, any activity completed after the first principal activity of the day--including anything undertaken before the CAE's scheduled start time--is compensable. See IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 28-29 (2005); 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a) ("Periods of time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked . . . ."). This is a threshold legal issue common to each class members' claims that outweighs any individualized 13
inquiry into whether CAEs were actually working during the time between their Initial Login and their scheduled start time.