Warren et al v. Dart et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ filing: (1) is too late, and (2) fails to comply with the requirements of the Malpractice Act.
The Malpractice Act provides that in any action for medical malpractice, the plaintiff’s attorney must attach
to the complaint an affidavit (known as a “certificate of merit”) stating that she has reviewed the facts of the
case with a health professional “in whose opinion there is a ‘reasonable and meritorious cause” for the filing
of the action.” McCastle v. Mitchell B. Sheinkop, M.D., Ltd., 520 N.E.2d 293, 294 (Ill. 1987) (quoting § 5/2622(a)(1)). The plaintiff must also attach a copy of the health professional’s written report, “clearly
identifying * * * the reasons for the reviewing health professional’s determination that a reasonable and
meritorious” case exists. § 5/2-622(a)(1). Sections 5/2-622(a)(2) and (a)(3) provide for ninety-day
extensions of time for the filing of the certificate of merit if the statute of limitations is near expiration or if
the plaintiff is having difficulty getting medical records, respectively. See McCastle, 520 N.E.2d at 294
(citing § 5/2-622(a)(2)-(3)).
In a case against multiple individual defendants, the plaintiff must file “a separate affidavit and written report
* * * as to each defendant who has been named in the complaint.” § 5/2-622(b). A single report, however,
“may satisfy the requirements of section 2-622 of the Code if it is sufficiently broad to cover multiple
defendants, adequately discusses the deficiencies in the medical care rendered by each, and contains reasons