Hicks v. Poppish et al
[…] Jaglowski, 269 F.3d 778, 782 (7th Cir. 2001)). As long as an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual “has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence,” the officer may arrest the offender without violating the Fourth Amendment. Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001). In this case, Defendants focus on the offenses for which Plaintiff was actually arrested: aggravated unlawful use of a weapon in violation of 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(2) and possession of a firearm without a valid FOID card in violation of 430 ILCS 65/1(a)(1). The two offenses have similar elements. Under 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(2), a person has committed the offense of aggravated unlawful use of the weapon when he or she knowingly “[c]arries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city * * * any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and * * * the person 8 possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.” Under 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1), “[n]o person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, or taser within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act.”