Hicks v. Poppish et al
[…] The two offenses have similar elements. Under 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(2), a person has committed the offense of aggravated unlawful use of the weapon when he or she knowingly “[c]arries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city * * * any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and * * * the person 8 possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.” Under 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1), “[n]o person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, or taser within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act.” Under either statute, a showing of “actual physical possession” is not required. People v. Curry, 426 N.E.2d 1118, 1123 (Ill. App. Ct. 1st Dist. 1981). Rather, “proof of constructive possession of the gun by [a] defendant is sufficient.” Id.; see also People v. Elders, 380 N.E.2d 10, 15 (Ill.