Empress Casino Joliet Corporation et al v. Blagojevich et al
[…] Many legislators, especially
those in the governor's party, may hesitate to override a veto even if they
originally voted for the bill. That the '08 Act cleared the General Assembly
by a veto-proof majority does not erase the significance of the governor's
signature. If it did, it would be unnecessary to obtain the governor's
signature on a bill that passed by veto-proof majorities.
Nor does it matter that the bill would have become law even if Governor
Blagojevich had neither signed nor vetoed it. See Ill. Const., art. IV, § 9(b)
("Any bill not so returned by the Governor within 60 calendar days after it
is presented to him shall become law."). RICO claims sound in tort. See
Beck v. Prupis, 529 U.S. 494, 501–06 (2000) (discussing historical
relationship between tort and RICO claims and explaining that "Congress
meant to incorporate common-law principles when it adopted RICO");