Grooms v. City of Chicago et al
[…] were allowed inside, Love left the trailer.11 Third Am. Compl. ¶¶ 77, 79. Now on the
grounds of the lot, a place of business presumably open to the public and not only to
vehicle owners (Love and her companions had spent two hours on the site without
issue while trying to get Henderson’s car released), Love and Powell both called 911
11Illinois
law makes it unlawful for a person to “knowingly and without lawful
authority … remain[ ] within or on a building” or to “remain[ ] upon the land of another,
after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart.” 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a). However,
the restriction does “not apply to being in a building which is open to the public while the
building is open to the public during its normal hours of operation,” nor to “a person who
enters a public building under the reasonable belief that the building is still open to the
public.” Id.
18
to report a problem with the other. Id. ¶¶ 75, 88, 90. Not once did Powell tell Love to
leave the property. Id. ¶ 96. Officers Fisher and Houston arrived first and proceeded
to speak with, and only with, Powell. Id. ¶ 90. Officer Davis then arrived. Id. ¶ 91.