Grooms v. City of Chicago et al
[…] scene, Powell told them that he had asked Love to leave and that she had refused.
DSOF ¶ 11. Viewed in the defense’s favor, Davis too received the same information,
relayed from Houston and Davis. Id. ¶ 17. If the jury credits that version of events
The current version of the statute, effective January 1, 2015, makes only nominal
changes to the wording.
8 The parties do not appear to dispute the State-supported funding of the auto lot,
but in any event the general statute forbidding trespass to real property is similar. 720
ILCS 5/21-3(a)(3) (eff. Aug. 21, 2007) (defining trespass to include “remain[ing] upon the
land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart”); see also
People v. Kraft, 660 N.E. 2d. 114, 117 (Ill. App. Ct. 1995); Zimmerman v. Doran, 807 F.3d
178, 183 (7th Cir. 2015). Under governing Fourth Amendment case law, an arrest is proper
if officers had probable cause to arrest for any offense, even one that the suspect is not