v. Securitas Security Services USA Inc
[…] Services USA, Inc., 2011 WL 3629023, at *3-4 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 17, 2011) (denying conditional certification of a FLSA collective action, under a standard much lower than that imposed by Rule 23, of a materially identical preshift/post-shift work claim against Securitas). The same holds for the uniform cleaning/maintenance claim. The governing regulation provides that “[i]f the employees are required to wear uniforms … by the employer, … then the cost of furnishing and maintaining the uniforms is deemed to be a business expense of the employer and such cost may not be borne by the employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 4.168(b)(1). The regulation goes on to say, however, that “there generally is no requirement that employees be reimbursed for uniform maintenance costs in those instances where the uniforms furnished are made of ‘wash and wear’ materials which may be routinely washed and dried with other personal garments, and do not generally require daily washing, dry cleaning, commercial laundering, or any other special treatment because of heavy soiling in work usage or in order to meet the cleanliness or appearance standards set by … the nature of the work.” Id. -21- § 4.168(b)(2); see generally Williams, 2011 WL 3629023, at *5. Thus, whether the time a Securitas employee spent cleaning or maintaining a uniform is compensable depends on whether the uniform is made of “wash and wear” materials that may be washed and dried with other garments and do