MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Signed by the Honorable Robert M. Dow, Jr on 6/29/2015. Mailed notice(cdh, )
[…] “shall be construed in harmony with ruling judicial interpretations of federal antitrust law by the
United States supreme court.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-163(b). Accordingly, and absent any binding
authority to the contrary, the Court is persuaded that the Kansas Supreme Court would apply
AGC in interpreting antitrust standing under KRTA.
3.
Michigan
Standing Provision:
Michigan affords a right to sue under its antitrust reform act to “[a]ny * * * person
threatened with injury or injured directly or indirectly in his or her business or property by a
violation of th[e] act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.778(2).
Harmonization Provision:
Michigan is the other state at issue with a statutory harmonization provision. See Mich.
Comp. Laws § 445.784(2) (“It is the intent of the legislature that in construing all sections of this
act, the courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to
comparable antitrust statutes, including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and
the rule of reason.”); Salmon v. City of Cadillac, 2005 WL 3416119, at *5 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec.
13, 2005) (“[B]ecause Michigan’s antitrust legislation is patterned after federal antitrust
legislation, federal court decisions applying the Sherman Act are persuasive authority in