MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Signed by the Honorable Robert M. Dow, Jr on 6/29/2015. Mailed notice(cdh, )
[…] IV.
Statute of Limitations
Defendants argue that Indirect Plaintiffs’ statutory claims under California, Florida,
Minnesota, and North Carolina law are barred by those states’ four-year statutes of limitation.7
See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750.1 (“Any civil action to enforce any cause of action for a
violation of this chapter shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action
accrued.); Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(f) (setting a four-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action
founded on a statutory liability”); Minn. Stat. § 325D.64 (“An action under sections 325D.49 to
325D.66 shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years of the date upon which the
cause of action arose.”); N.C. Gen Stat. § 75-16.2 (“Any civil action brought under this Chapter
to enforce the provisions thereof shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the
cause of action accrues.”). Defendants further argue that Indirect Plaintiffs’ unjust enrichment
claims under Arkansas and North Carolina law are barred by those states’ three-year statutes of
grasp on the extent of the remoteness between Indirect Plaintiffs and Defendants, and thus finds dismissal