MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Signed by the Honorable Robert M. Dow, Jr on 6/29/2015. Mailed notice(cdh, )
[…] 7
Indirect Plaintiffs’ claims under Arkansas law as raised in the Rogers complaint were timely filed
because Arkansas law provides a five-year statute of limitations. See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-115. Indirect
Plaintiffs’ claims under New York, Michigan, and Kansas law—as raised in the Rudman, Waun, and
Asmann lawsuits—are not time barred because those named Plaintiffs had standing to raise those claims
when their respective suits were filed, which in each case was within the relevant limitations period.
47
limitations, see Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-105(3) (stating that “[a]ll actions founded on any
contract or liability, expressed or implied” are subject to a three-year statute of limitations);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1) (stating that an action “[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising
out of a contract, express or implied,” is subject to a three-year statute of limitations), and their