MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Signed by the Honorable Robert M. Dow, Jr on 6/29/2015. Mailed notice(cdh, )
[…] because the Court has not adopted a categorical rule prohibiting unjust enrichment claims that
are modeled after failed antitrust and consumer-protection claims—see, e.g., In re Flonase
Antitrust Litig., 692 F. Supp. 2d at 542—the Court will not dismiss Indirect Plaintiffs’ Arkansas
and Minnesota unjust enrichment claims on causation/remoteness grounds.6
IV.
Statute of Limitations
Defendants argue that Indirect Plaintiffs’ statutory claims under California, Florida,
Minnesota, and North Carolina law are barred by those states’ four-year statutes of limitation.7
See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750.1 (“Any civil action to enforce any cause of action for a
violation of this chapter shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action
accrued.); Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(f) (setting a four-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action
founded on a statutory liability”); Minn. Stat. § 325D.64 (“An action under sections 325D.49 to
325D.66 shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years of the date upon which the