Pitchford v. Trancoso et al
[…] See Coleman, 501 U.S. at 740; Lewis v. Sternes, 390 F.3d 1019, 1026 (7th Cir. 2004). procedurally defaulted. B. Claim One: Assessment of Fees Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/22-105 Thus, Petitioner's sixth claim, as with two through five, is In claim one, Petitioner argues that the Illinois Appellate Court erred in upholding the constitutionality of 735 ILCS 5/22-105, which allows for the imposition of filing fees on prisoners who file "frivolous" law suits. 10 Petitioner asserts that the statute violates the Due 10 735 ILCS 5/22-105 reads, in pertinent part: (a) If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document in a case seeking postconviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 * * * and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs. *** (b) In this Section, "frivolous" means that a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by a prisoner in his or her lawsuit meets any or all of the following criteria: (1) it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact; (2) it is being presented for any improper purpose, such