Suppressed v. Suppressed
[…] In doing so, Rule 12(d) requires me to provide the parties with “a reasonable opportunity to present all the material that is pertinent to the motion.” See id. The parties are therefore ordered to either present any additional materials they deem relevant or alternatively to confirm that all such materials are before me and that I may rule on Defendant’s challenge to the Synagis count under Rule 56. iv. The State Law Claims The motion to dismiss Counts VI-XXII is entered and continued. Jurisdiction of these state law claims is premised on 31 U.S.C. § 3732, which states that “[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under” FCA claims. In the alternative, Relator asserts subject matter jurisdiction on the basis of the federal supplemental jurisdiction statute.