Wright-Gray
[…] under the [s]tate plan for medical assistance for health care items or services furnished
to an individual, the [s]tate is considered to have acquired the rights of such individual
to payment by any other party for such health care items or services”); see also 42
C.F.R. §§ 433.137-433.154. Thus, once a person chooses to participate in Medicaid, the
state uses this right to support pursuing responsible third parties for reimbursement.
To this end, Illinois’ Medicaid statutes include a subrogation provision, 305 ILCS
5/11-22a, which provides:
22
To the extent of the amount of . . . medical assistance provided by the
Department [of Healthcare and Family Services] to or on behalf of a [Medicaid]
recipient . . . the Department shall be subrogated to any right of recovery such
recipient may have under the terms of any private or public health care coverage
or casualty coverage, including coverage under the “Workers’ Compensation
Act,” . . . without the necessity of assignment of claim or other authorization to
secure the right of recovery to the Department.
305 ILCS 5/11-22a. In December 2005, after Wright-Gray filed her first workers’
compensation claim against the Cook County Forest Preserve, the Department sent a