Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Vanguard Services, Inc. et al
[…] The Pension Fund does not
seek to enforce the indemnification provision in the September ‘94 Schedule
pursuant to the MPPAA. Rather, it seeks to enforce the indemnification clause of
the September ’94 Schedule under contract law. R. 44 at 7-8. Wise’s argument
regarding its status under the MPPAA is irrelevant to whether Wise is liable for
Vanguard’s withdrawal liability as a result of the indemnification clause in the
September ’94 Schedule.
9
II.
Timeliness of the Pension Fund’s Claim
Second, Wise argues that the Pension Fund’s claim against Wise is untimely
under 735 ILCS 5/13-206. R. 45 at 13. Section 5/13-206 states that “actions on . . .
written contracts . . . shall be commenced within 10 years after the cause of action
accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (emphasis added). A cause of action on an indemnity
agreement “does not arise until the indemnitee either has had a judgment entered
against him for damages, or has made payments or suffered actual loss.” Gerill Corp
v.