Buffkin v. U.S. Postal Service et al
[…] The close similarity in the two sections extends throughout their provisions, not just the subsections that provide the causes of action. Moreover, the reasoning of the Supreme Court's decision in DelCostello, undergirded by "the policies of federal labor law and the practicalities of hybrid * * * litigation," applies to suits under Section 185(a) and Section 1208(b) with equal force. Indeed, if anything the reasoning of DelCostello applies with greater force to actions, such as Plaintiff's, that are brought under 39 U.S.C. § 1208, because the provision by its terms applies only to the United States Postal Service, an inherently federal enterprise. See, e.g., U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 7 (providing Congress with the authority to "establish Post Offices and post
be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy."
5
Roads"). Thus, it is appropriate, as the Fourth Circuit and the Eighth Circuits have concluded, to borrow the six-month limitations period of 29 U.S.C. § 160(b). Trent, 837 F.2d at 659;
Abernathy, 740 F.2d at 613; see also, e.g., Beach v. U.S. Postal Serv., 2009 WL 2477529, at *4 (D. Md.