Buffkin v. U.S. Postal Service et al
[…] 3
As discussed below, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) is nearly identical to 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b). The former provision provides: "Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties." The latter provision, § 1208(b), provides: "Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may
4