NEWT LLC v. Nestle USA, Inc. et al
[…] See 35 U.S.C. § 292. The first amended complaint alleges that Graphic Packaging International Inc. ("GPI") is the owner of the patents in issue and the manufacturer of microwaveable sleeves and trays for heating and crisping food. NEWT alleges that GPI sold its sleeves and trays that were knowingly marked with expired patents to Nestlé USA, Inc., Safeway, Inc., H.J. Heinz Company, and the Schwan Food Company (collectively "customer defendants"). Legal Standard Section 292 states in pertinent part, that "whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word "patent" or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public... [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense." 35 U.S.C. § 292. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) provides for dismissal of a case on the basis of lack of subject