Zuckerman v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company et al
[…] 4
Ill. Admin. Code tit. 50, § 2001.3. The purpose of the rule is to:
prohibit all such policies from containing language reserving sole discretion to
interpret policy provisions with the insurer. The legal effect of discretionary
clauses is to change the standard for judicial review of benefit determinations
from one of reasonableness to arbitrary and capricious. By prohibiting such
clauses, the amendments aid the consumer by ensuring that benefit determinations
are made under the reasonableness standard.
29 Ill. Reg. 10172.
Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code grants the Director the authority “to make
reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective such laws.” 215 ILCS
5/401(a). The Director is authorized to promulgate regulations under § 401(a), and derives the
statutory authority for § 2001.3 from § 143(1) of the Insurance Code, which provides that: 3
It shall be the duty of the Director to withhold approval of any such policy,