Zuckerman v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company et al
[…] automobile at the time of loss.” Id. In so explaining, the appellate court noted that such “[a]n
insurance policy… does not favor [either] the insurer or the insured.” Id. at 54.
Nowhere does the Allied American court require the Director to examine “policies on a
case-by-case basis,” as the Defendants argue. Position Statements, Dkt. 67, at 9. To the
contrary, while the appellate court held that “the Director lacked authority to totally bar the
issuance of stated value insurance policies,” it also confirmed that “the Director unquestionably
4
Section 143(2) of the Illinois Insurance Code provides that:
If the Director shall find from an examination of any such policy form, rider,
endorsement, certificate, application blank, or other matter incorporated by
reference in any such policy so filed that it (i) violates any provision of this Code,
(ii) contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or (iii) contains
exceptions and conditions that will unreasonably or deceptively affect the risks
that are purported to be assumed by the policy, he shall order the company or
companies issuing these forms to discontinue their use.
215 ILCS 5/143(2).
7
has the authority to regulate the manner in which stated value insurance is sold and to prohibit
deception in such insurance policies as well as unfair and unreasonable depreciation rates.” Id. at
55 (emphasis added).