Zuckerman v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company et al
[…] The legal effect of discretionary
clauses is to change the standard for judicial review of benefit determinations
from one of reasonableness to arbitrary and capricious. By prohibiting such
clauses, the amendments aid the consumer by ensuring that benefit determinations
are made under the reasonableness standard.
29 Ill. Reg. 10172.
Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code grants the Director the authority “to make
reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective such laws.” 215 ILCS
5/401(a). The Director is authorized to promulgate regulations under § 401(a), and derives the
statutory authority for § 2001.3 from § 143(1) of the Insurance Code, which provides that: 3
It shall be the duty of the Director to withhold approval of any such policy,
certificate, endorsement, rider, bylaw or other matter incorporated by reference or
application blank filed with him if it contains provisions which encourage
misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, ambiguous, misleading,
inconsistent, deceptive, contrary to law or to the public policy of this State, or
contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk
purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy.
215 ILCS 5/143(1).
Plaintiff fails to address Defendants’ argument concerning the validity of § 2001.3 in
their Position Statement, Dkt. 67, or their Supplement Position Statement, Dkt. 89. “The party