Sile v. Napolitano et al
[…] Defendants argue that the CIS's denial of Sile's application for adjustment of status was made in accordance with the 9 law and based on the evidence of record. A. Whether Sile's Asylum Status Has Been Properly Terminated The current regulations in 8 C.F.R. § 208.22 provide that "[a]n alien who has been granted asylum may not be deported or removed unless his or her asylum status is terminated pursuant to § 208.24." 8 C.F.R. § 208.22. The current regulations in 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(f) provide procedures for the termination of a grant of asylum by an immigration judge as follows: (f) Termination of asylum, or withholding of deportation or removal, by an immigration judge or the Board of Immigration