Sile v. Napolitano et al
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations, effective January 1, 1996, and 10 January 1, 1997, in 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(f), provided mechanisms for the revocation of an asylum grant. If the asylum grant was by an immigration judge, the revocation of that asylum grant was solely under the jurisdiction of the immigration judge and it could take place in conjunction with Exclusion or Deportation Proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(f)(effective January 1, 1997). In such proceedings, the INS had the burden to establish by the appropriate standard of evidence that one or more of the grounds existed under Section 208.24(a) or (b). Section 208.24(a)(2) provided for the revocation of asylum if "the alien has committed any act that would have been grounds for denial of asylum under § 208.14(d)." Section 208.14(d)(2) provided for denial of asylum if "the applicant has been firmly resettled within the meaning of § 208.15." Section 208.15 contained the definition of "firm resettlement."