Haug et al v. Township of New Lenox et al
[…] District courts in this circuit are split
over whether § 2-102 provides immunity from punitive damages when a public official is sued in his or her individual capacity. See
Short v. Nolan, No. 09 C 1087, 2010 WL 272815, at *5-6 (C.D. Ill. Jan. 14, 2010) (citing cases and holding that § 2-102 provides immunity even for individual-capacity claims). We adopt the
court's analysis in Short; the statutory grant of immunity is broad, and there is nothing in the text of § 2-102 limiting its application to official-capacity suits. Nonetheless, the issue is
whether the complaint alleges facts sufficient for us to conclude that the individual defendants acted as "public officials" "while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity." Although it appears likely that their
alleged conduct might fit within this grant of immunity, defendants
- 10 -